Privacy Policy

Smart Toys Trading Pty Ltd ("Smart Toys Trading") is the owner and publisher of content on this website www.smartypantstoys.com.au (the "Website"). This privacy policy applies to Smart Toys Trading  (referred to as "us", "our", "we").

We respect your right to privacy and understand the need to protect your personal information. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant codes and requirements relating to the privacy of your personal information This Privacy Policy establishes how we manage your personal information.

1. Privacy Policy Updates

If we decide to modify the following privacy policy for the Website, we will post the changes here so you will always know what types of information the Website gathers and how we will use that data. Please visit this area of the Website periodically so you will be continually aware of our privacy policy. This policy was last updated on June 2017.

2. Security of your personal information

Access to your personal information is limited to those parties within Smart Toys Trading who require legitimate access to it. We take reasonable precautions to protect your information, including Information Technology security (including firewalls and password-protected servers), secure document storage, confidentiality agreements, and security card access to our offices.

3. Privacy Officer

To obtain access to your information, or further details on how we handle your personal information, please contact:

Privacy Officer, Smart Toys Trading Pty Ltd, PO Box 262, Kew East, Victoria, Australia 3102.

4. Collection and use of information 

Your personal information may be collected when you communicate with us via telephone, email, letter, through this website, from third parties (including credit agencies) or via any other means of communication deemed necessary by us.

Information we collect may include:

  • Personally Identifiable Information. This is provided by you when you register for services that we may offer. Examples of these services could include email newsletters or events. Providing this information will always be optional for you. However, some services may not be available to you if you choose not to provide it. This includes items like Name, address, contact details, credit card particulars, and any other information we may want or need to obtain.
  • Aggregated Data. This information is generated by our systems as they track traffic through our sites. This information does not identify you personally and is not linked to the personally identifiable information that you may have provided.

We may collect information for a number of reasons, including and relating, but not limited, to:

  • Provision of products or services (including applications for credit)
  • Registration and administration of product warranties
  • Protection against fraudulent activity
  • Complying with legal obligations
  • Communication to better understand our customers' needs
  • Dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints, consumer guarantee or warranty claims, and other customer care related activities;
  • Marketing our products and services and providing advice on our products;
  • Developing and improving our products and services;
  • Payment processing;
  • Interacting with companies or organisations with whom Smart Toys Trading has a business relationship (where you work for, or otherwise represent, such an organisation);
  • Reconciling payments due to Smart Toys Trading from suppliers in relation to goods or services provided to you by those suppliers;

5. Access to your information 

You may have access to your personal information which we hold by writing to the Privacy Officer. If any information we hold is inaccurate, please contact the Privacy Officer.

6. Disclosure of your personal information 

Your personal information may only be communicated internally within Smart Toys Trading and other third parties as required to carry on our business. 

We may only disclose your personal information to the following third parties: 

  • Organisations that provide services to us in connection with our business, including customer support, payment processing, administration, archival, data storage, hosting, research, mail and delivery, installation, distribution, logistics, marketing, printing, postal service suppliers, debt collection, security
  • Parties involved in the supply and / or repair of products on your behalf
  • Parties involved in the maintenance of our Information Technology systems
  • Your authorised representatives (including accounting, legal and financial advisers)
  • Organisations required by law
  • Any other party where your consent is obtained.

Your personal information will not be sold or distributed to third parties for the purpose of direct marketing or statistical analysis. Your personal information will only be used for a purpose directly related to Smart Toys Trading business and promotion of our products and services.

Note that Aggregated Data (which does not include Personally Identifiable Information) may be shared with third parties such as advertisers or business partners.

7. Third Party Providers

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. This Privacy Policy only relates to our sites.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

8. Shopify Platform

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

9. Google Analytics advertising features

We use several standard Google Analytics advertising features that rely on data about traffic to our website using Google advertising cookies and identifiers. These features include:
  • Remarketing with Google Analytics
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting
  • Integrated services that require Google Analytics to collect data for advertising purposes, including the collection of data via advertising cookies and identifiers

We do not identify users or facilitate merging of personally identifiable information (PII) with non-personally identifiable information collected through Google advertising features. We do not attempt to disaggregate data that Google reports in aggregate. We will not use or associate PII with remarketing lists, cookies, data feeds, or other anonymous identifiers.
If you wish to opt out of Google Analytics Advertising Features, we recommend going to this link that lists the currently available opt-outs.


Remarketing features are used by us to reach past visitors to our website, and match the right people with the right advertising message.  Ads may be shown when you visit other websites in the Google Display Network or when you search on Google using keywords. Google and Facebook will leverage cookies to serve ads on other sites across the Internet in designated  advertising spots, based upon your past visits to our website. If you wish to opt out of Google's use of cookies, you can do so at Google's Ads Settings.

10. Facebook Tools

Facebook Tools are used within this website to enable Facebook Conversion Tracking and Custom Audiences features so that third parties, including Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from our websites and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. More information can be found on the Terms For Conversion Tracking, Custom Audiences From Your Website.
 
 If you wish to opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting, we recommend to review these links  http://www.aboutads.info/choices and http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.
 

11. Questions or Comments about this Page

Questions about the Privacy Policy should be sent to us at info@smartypantstoys.com.au